Legal Help for Bloomington Battery Charges
[…] Level 3 Felony

Level 3 felony domestic battery occurs when you are over the age of 18 and commit a battery offense against a household member under the age of 18. A level 3 felony conviction carries a prison sentence of three to 16 years and a fine of up to $10,000.

Level 2 Felony

Level 2 felony domestic battery occurs when a battery offense results in the death of someone under 14 if you are older than 18 or the death of an endangered adult. A level 2 felony conviction involves 10 to 30 years in prison and a max fine of $10,000.

Aggravated Battery Charges

Aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5) in Indiana is when “a person knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus.”

If you’ve been charged with aggravated battery in Indiana, you face a Level 2 felony. This exposed you to 10 to 30 years imprisonment and a max fine of $10,000.

If the battery results in the death of a child younger than 14 while you are over 18, it is a Level 1 felony.